CAPA Online Education Program
CAPA OLE - adopted by the DPA's Digital Anatomic Pathology Academy

Sundays from 7:00 - 8:30 PM Eastern

How to join the meetings:
Use Zoom mobile free apps or webinar link: zoom.us/join 
Meeting ID: 521130442

DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE

Date Systems Topic Speaker
3/1/20 Bone Primary bone tumors - 1 Roberto Garcia
3/8/20 Bone Primary bone tumors - 2 Roberto Garcia
3/15/20 Bone Non-neoplastic orthopedic pathology -1 Edward DiCarlo
3/22/20 Bone Non-neoplastic orthopedic pathology -2 Edward DiCarlo
4/5/20 Soft Tissue Soft tissue pathology -1 Syed Hoda
4/12/20 Soft Tissue Soft tissue pathology -2 Syed Hoda
4/19/20 Special topic Molecular update on primary bone tumors and how it helps us in practice Yaxia Zhang
5/3/20 Gynecology Ovarian mucinous tumors Dengfeng Cao
5/10/20 Gynecology Uterine cervical pathology Tim Zheng
5/17/20 Gynecology Vulvar pathology Yumei Fu
5/24/20 Gynecology High-grade endometrial carcinomas: diagnosis and differential diagnosis Tricia Murdock
6/7/20 Gynecology Uterine mesenchymal neoplasms: diagnosis and differential diagnosis Deyin Xing
6/14/20 Head/Neck Squamous cell carcinoma and dysplasia Jim Zhai
6/21/20 Head/Neck Unusual sinonasal tumors Haodong Xu
7/12/20 Head/Neck Salivary gland pathology Wendong Yu
7/19/20 Head/Neck Thyroid pathology Shuting Bai
7/26/20 Head/Neck Miscellaneous head and neck lesions Qiuying Shi
8/2/20 Neuropathology Surgical neuropathology - gliomas William Yong
8/9/20 Neuropathology Surgical neuropathology - tumors of meningeal, sellar, and pineal regions Xinhai Zhang
8/16/20 Neuropathology Pediatric Neuropathology – pediatric CNS tumors and others Jiancong Liang
8/23/20 Pediatric Topic to be decided Junqin Mo
9/6/20 Pediatric Pediatric liver diseases Larry Wang
9/13/20 Pediatric Congenital pulmonary airway malformation (CPAM) Jie Zhang
9/20/20 Pediatric Small round cell tumors Rong Fan
10/4/20 Pediatric Pediatric liver tumors Shenmei Zhou
10/11/20 Cytology Thyroid cytology Hui Zhu
10/18/20 Cytology Pancreas Haiyan Chen
11/1/20 Cytology Body fluids Guoxia Tong
11/8/20 Cytology GYN cytology  
11/15/20 Cytology Salivary gland cytology He Wang
  Cytology Topic to be decided Zhongren Zhou
12/6/20 Flow cytometry Flow cytometry-1: Instrumentation and Lymphoma Xueyan Chen
12/13/20 Hematopath Introduction to Normal Lymph Node Yi Xie
12/20/20 Hematopath Reactive Lymphadenopathy Youzhong Yuan

Disclaimer: CAPA is not involved in the preparing or screening of the lectures. The speakers take full responsibility for their talks, including the format and the contents. To protectcopyrights, the online lectures will not be saved or distributed in any format unless specifically approved by the speaker.