Digital Pathology FAQ
[…] Some users opt to purchase software solutions separately, which can add to the total cost of the scanner but can provide additional function or a more seamless integration into existing information systems. Additional cost considerations include IT infrastructure (e.g. storage, data management) and personnel to manage and operate the device.

Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) FAQ

The Food, Drug, and Cosmetic (FD&C) Act’s definition of medical device (Section 201(h) encompasses IVD products. FDA regulations e(21 CFR 809.3(a)) define in vitro diagnostics specifically as “those reagents, instruments, and systems intended for use in the diagnosis of disease or other conditions, including a determination of the state of health, in order to cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent disease or its sequelae. Such products are intended for use in the collection, preparation, and examination of specimens taken from the human body. These products…may also be biological products subject to section 351 of the Public Health Service Act, including when the manufacturer of these products is a laboratory.

 

FDA’s LDT Final Rule amended the IVD definition in 21 CFR 809.3(a) to include IVDs manufactured by a laboratory. As revised, the definition now states: “In vitro diagnostic products are those reagents, instruments, and systems intended for use in the diagnosis of disease or other conditions, including a determination of the state of health, in order to cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent disease or its sequelae. Such products are intended for use in the collection, preparation, and examination of specimens taken from the human body. These products…may also be biological products subject to section 351 of the Public Health Service Act, including when the manufacturer of these products is a laboratory.” (emphasis added).